Blech

I am not enjoying this all day queasiness.

I am already showing signs of diabetes, so it’s really not a good idea for me to snack on carbs to calm the queasy feeling either.

Hubby and I were not feeling good about trying to fit another person in our small house, but thankfully we have come up with some ideas on how to make it work. I wish feeling better about that was enough to make me feel better physically.

I am waiting on my results from my last progesterone screening, and looking forward to my ultrasound on the 23rd. I’m trying to get excited about this pregnancy, but it’s hard when you are high risk with a history of loss.

Advertisements

A Baby Every Two Years?

I never thought I would be one of those people who has a baby every two years. Some people say it’s perfect spacing, I personally thought it was difficult. The boys get along really well most of the time though. Right now I have a son who will be 13 in May, a son who turned 3 in October and a son who turned 1 in September. My 3 year old refuses to potty train, so I have two in diapers. My next baby is due early September, but could be born late August due to scheduling an induction. So, within a month of delivery I will have a 4 year old, 2 year old and newborn. I really hope I will get my 3 year old using a toilet before then. 3 in diapers would be a nightmare!

I have dealt with infertility, and miscarriage, so I never expected to be a mom of children so close in age. Honestly I never expected to have another child after my first born. He was my second pregnancy, and conceived with the help of fertility drugs. We did try to conceive with the help of less invasive fertility treatments after having my son, but nothing worked. We did conceive twice naturally in 2010 and 2011, but those pregnancies ended in miscarriage. Then in 2014 I conceived again, but had early intervention with progesterone supplements. My son was born full term and healthy. To our surprise we found ourselves expecting again in January 2016. We we’re monitored closely and delivered full term again. Now, January 2018 has us shocked with the news of another pregnancy. I have had my hcg levels checked twice, and my progesterone level checked too. My hcg  more than doubled in under 48 hours from 816-1777. My progesterone level was over 17. Everything looks good for a healthy pregnancy so far. I will have my first ultrasound 1/23/18. I don’t expect to see much, but I’m hoping to get a glimpse of a flickering heartbeat.

I’m trying to imagine having my 3 little ones, and teenager this fall. It’s scary and exciting. 

We might be done after this pregnancy… that’s if my husband actually gets the operation he mentioned we should consider.

A little surprise

I was waiting for my cycle to arrive since the 28th of December. I was prepared for it, carrying my supplies with me while I worked. I would go to the restroom, expecting to see the first signs…but nothing. Then, I had some faint brown discharge. Oh oh, that’s my first symptom of pregnancy. I cancelled a visit with our friends on January 2nd, and since hubby and I didn’t feel like cooking we ordered take out. I asked my husband to pick up a test on his way home, but he forgot to. After we had dinner he went to the Dollar General which is just 5 minutes away from our house to get a test. I didn’t take it that night, but first thing the next day 1/3/18 I did. The above picture was the result I saw. I woke my husband right away to have him see the result. It was around 2:30 in the morning, and we were both quite shocked.

I went to work shortly after that. While I was at work my husband went out and purchased a digital test. So, when I got home from work I took the digital test. My husband and I stood over the test while it was working waiting to see the word or words appear. When this result appeared…

my husband dropped to his knees. We have 3 children right now. A 12 year old, 3 year old and 1 year old. When this new baby arrives, the baby will be about 2 weeks shy of 2, and the now middle child will be a month shy of 4. 4, 2 and new sort of scares me. Lol!

We have a small home, so trying to fit another child in our home will be a challenge. Everything will work out, but I can’t say it won’t be stressful.

I have already had 2 beta hcg tests, and a progesterone screening. My first hcg result was 812, which is normal for the 5 weeks along I should be. My progesterone level was a little over 17, which is normal for this stage of pregnancy too. 

I took the second hcg test today, and should receive results in the morning. I won’t be shocked if my level doesn’t double since it wasn’t even 48 hours between tests. I do hope it goes up though.

I have several complications during pregnancy to deal with, so I am in a bit of a state of denial. I have to deal with early onset gestational diabetes, cervical incompetence, and low progesterone.

The cervical incompetence requires a surgery around 12 weeks. I have actually considered not having it done, because I have needed to be induced every time I have had the surgery. I did lose my first child, when I dilated prematurely and my water broke. That is why I have had the surgery for my subsequent pregnancies. It’s just a lot to worry about.

I am excited, and have felt that I would have another child some day. I’m getting old though, and will be a month shy of 40 when this baby is due.